Friday, March 4, 2011

Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility - Unlawful Presence

Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility - Unlawful Presence


"Inadmissible for having procured admission to the United States by fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact and pursuant to section 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. $ 11 82(a)(9)(B)(i)(II), for having been unlawfully present for a period of one year or more. The applicant is the spouse of a U.S. citizen and the beneficiary of an approved Petition for Alien Relative. She seeks a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to sections 212(a)(9)(B)(v) and 212(i) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. $ 9 1 182(a)(9)(B)(v) and (i), in order to return to the United States and reside with her husband."

1 comment:

Smith Williams said...

There is a risk that USCIS (US immigration) for adjustment of status will believe you obtained your visitor visa under false pretenses if you immediately get married. During your application process USCIS may claim that you obtained the visa through fraud (pretending to be “only” a tourist), which can prevent you from getting a green card if you want one later.