Monday, January 14, 2013

Who is not eligible for a Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver?

You are not eligible if:

  • You are not in the United States
  • You have not had your seventeenth birthday yet
  • You do not have  an approved I-130 petition filed by immediate U.S. citizen relative
  • You do not have an immigrant visa case pending with the Department of State
  • You have a pending I-485 Application with USCIS
  • You are in removal proceedings (with a few rare exceptions)
  • You have been deported from the U.S.
  • Your Iinterview with the Department of State was scheduled before January 3, 2013
  • Your denial of admission to the U.S. would not cause extreme hardship to your immediate U.S. citizen relative
  • The Department of State finds you inadmissible for a reason other than your unlawful presence.

1 comment:

US Waivers Pardon said...

This article gives an insight into the importance of getting waivers. Thank you very much

US Entry Waiver